W01 OPTICS: Optical/Photonic Interconnects for Computing Systems

Start
Friday, 13 March 2020 08:30
End
Friday, 13 March 2020 17:30
Important Dates
    Submission Deadline
      Acceptance notification
      Room
      Lesdiguières

      08:30 Introduction to OPTICS

      Session Start
      Fri, 08:30
      Session End
      Fri, 08:40

      08:40 [Keynote] Silicon photonics design for new computing paradigms: neuromorphic and quantum computing by Lukas Chrostowski, University of British Columbia

      Session Start
      Fri, 08:40
      Session End
      Fri, 09:40

      09:40 Moving photonics design light-years ahead: optimizing photonic components for manufacturability with inverse design by Geoff Duggan, Lumerical

      Session Start
      Fri, 09:40
      Session End
      Fri, 10:00

      10:00 Coffee break

      Session Start
      Fri, 10:00
      Session End
      Fri, 10:30

      10:30 Tolerating errors in nanophotonic interconnects for a better energy efficiency by Cédric Killian, INRIA Rennes

      Session Start
      Fri, 10:30
      Session End
      Fri, 10:50

      10:50 Automatic Topology Generation and Bandwidth Optimization for Wavelength-Routed Optical Networks-on-Chips by Ulf Schlichtmann, Technical University of Munich

      Session Start
      Fri, 10:50
      Session End
      Fri, 11:10

      11:10 Specification-driven photonics circuit design by Ruping Cao, Luceda

      Session Start
      Fri, 11:10
      Session End
      Fri, 11:30

      11:30 Machine learning for smart silicon photonic spectrometers by Carlos Ramos, C2N

      Session Start
      Fri, 11:30
      Session End
      Fri, 11:50

      11:50 Poster presentations

      Session Start
      Fri, 11:50
      Session End
      Fri, 12:00

      12:00 Lunch

      Session Start
      Fri, 12:00
      Session End
      Fri, 13:00

      13:00 Neuromorphic Photonic Architectures by George Dabos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

      Session Start
      Fri, 13:00
      Session End
      Fri, 13:20

      13:20 An Optical Neural Network Architecture based on Light Speed Approximate Parallel Multipliers by Jun Shiomi, Kyoto University

      Session Start
      Fri, 13:20
      Session End
      Fri, 13:40

      13:40 Driving photonic implementation through automation by Tom Daspit, Mentor Graphics

      Session Start
      Fri, 13:40
      Session End
      Fri, 14:00

      14:00 From Photonic Integration to Electronic-Photonic Heterogeneously-converging IC with Applications to Optical/Photonic Interconnects by Min Tan, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

      Session Start
      Fri, 14:00
      Session End
      Fri, 14:20

      14:20 Poster presentations

      Session Start
      Fri, 14:20
      Session End
      Fri, 14:30

      14:30 Coffee break

      Session Start
      Fri, 14:30
      Session End
      Fri, 15:00

      15:00 CMOS integrated silicon ring modulators for photonic interconnects: the future of HPC by Derek Van Orden, Ayar Labs

      Session Start
      Fri, 15:00
      Session End
      Fri, 15:20

      15:20 Optical Integration in Data centers and high performance computers, going beyond moore’s law by Liron Gantz, Mellanox

      Session Start
      Fri, 15:20
      Session End
      Fri, 15:40

      15:40 Optical Circuit Switching and Control for Heterogeneous and Disaggregated Data Centres by Georgios Zervas, University College London

      Session Start
      Fri, 15:40
      Session End
      Fri, 16:00

      16:00 Silicon Photonics in Memory Hard Systems by Alan Mickelson, University of Colorado Boulder

      Session Start
      Fri, 16:00
      Session End
      Fri, 16:20

      16:20 Panel

      Session Start
      Fri, 16:20
      Session End
      Fri, 17:30

      17:30 Closing remarks

      Session Start
      Fri, 17:30
      Session End
      Fri, 17:30